Updated 3 November 2026 (12 Aban 1405). Prices refresh every week. US dollar figures use the Tehran free-market rate of 275,000 tomans to the dollar. One toman is ten rials; here’s why Iranians use both.
Car prices are one of the clearest barometers of Iran’s economy. With imports restricted and inflation high, cars are bought as a store of value as much as for transport, and their market price usually sits far above the official factory price.
Below are this week’s market and factory prices for every domestically produced model, grouped by manufacturer. The market price is what buyers actually pay on the open market; the factory price is the official price for cars bought directly from the manufacturer, usually through a lottery or long waiting list.
Biggest movers
Changes on the latest trading day. Weekly comparisons start from the next update.
| Rising | Change | Falling | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Soren (TU5P) | +6.6% | Lamari Neo | −12.1% |
| Dena Plus MT6 (steel wheels) | +6.0% | Lamari Eco | −3.0% |
| Dena Plus MT6 | +5.7% | Pickup Arisun | −2.6% |
| Peugeot 207 engine TU3 | +5.3% | Pickup Arisun (monitor) | −2.2% |
| Peugeot 207 manual Panorama | +4.4% | Changan CS55 (locally assembled) | −1.7% |
Iran Khodro
| Model | Market price (tomans) | Market price (US$) | Factory price (tomans) | Weekly change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pickup Arisun | 2,230,000,000 | $8,109 | 2,026,400,000 | – |
| Pickup Arisun (monitor) | 2,260,000,000 | $8,218 | 2,050,000,000 | – |
| Soren (TU5P) | 3,250,000,000 | $11,818 | 1,931,370,000 | – |
| Soren XU7P (steel wheels) | 2,550,000,000 | $9,273 | 1,725,000,000 | – |
| Soren XU7P | 2,610,000,000 | $9,491 | Coming soon | – |
| Soren Plus dual-fuel (small CNG tank) | 3,010,000,000 | $10,945 | 1,924,100,000 | – |
| Soren Plus dual-fuel (large CNG tank) | 3,200,000,000 | $11,636 | Coming soon | – |
| Dena Plus MT6 (steel wheels) | 3,390,000,000 | $12,327 | 2,082,600,000 | – |
| Dena Plus MT6 | 3,460,000,000 | $12,582 | 2,172,700,000 | – |
| Dena Plus automatic | 4,580,000,000 | $16,655 | 2,611,000,000 | – |
| Peugeot 207 engine TU3 | 2,785,000,000 | $10,127 | 1,740,000,000 | – |
| Peugeot 207 manual (hydraulic) | 2,945,000,000 | $10,709 | 1,792,000,000 | – |
| Peugeot 207 manual (electric) | 3,095,000,000 | $11,255 | 1,847,700,000 | – |
| Peugeot 207 manual Panorama (steel wheels) | 3,450,000,000 | $12,545 | 1,921,000,000 | – |
| Peugeot 207 manual Panorama | 3,530,000,000 | $12,836 | 1,967,000,000 | – |
| Peugeot 207 automatic | 4,450,000,000 | $16,182 | 2,177,000,000 | – |
| Peugeot 207 automatic Panorama | 4,600,000,000 | $16,727 | 2,226,000,000 | – |
| Rana Plus | 2,500,000,000 | $9,091 | 1,622,700,000 | – |
| Tara manual V1 | 3,300,000,000 | $12,000 | 2,063,700,000 | – |
| Tara automatic V4 | Unavailable | – | Sales halted | – |
| Tara automatic (Turbo) | 4,510,000,000 | $16,400 | 2,740,000,000 | – |
| Haima S 5 (S5) Pro | Unavailable | – | production halted | – |
| Haima S 7 (S7) Pro | 7,450,000,000 | $27,091 | production halted | – |
| Haima 8 S (8S) | 8,550,000,000 | $31,091 | production halted | – |
| Haima 7X | Unavailable | – | production halted | – |
| Pickup Foton (automatic) | 10,350,000,000 | $37,636 | 6,347,000,000 | – |
| Rey Ra | 5,530,000,000 | $20,109 | 3,200,000,000 | – |
Saipa
| Model | Market price (tomans) | Market price (US$) | Factory price (tomans) | Weekly change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sahand S | 1,970,000,000 | $7,164 | 1,031,400,000 | – |
| Sahand E automatic | 2,760,000,000 | $10,036 | Coming soon | – |
| Atlas S | 1,915,000,000 | $6,964 | 1,021,736,000 | – |
| Atlas GL | 2,050,000,000 | $7,455 | 1,102,752,000 | – |
| Atlas G | 2,195,000,000 | $7,982 | 1,136,671,000 | – |
| Atlas automatic | 2,950,000,000 | $10,727 | 1,442,100,000 | – |
| Saina S | 1,840,000,000 | $6,691 | 992,900,000 | – |
| Saina dual-fuel fuel | 2,105,000,000 | $7,655 | 1,072,100,000 | – |
| Saina automatic | Unavailable | – | production halted | – |
| Quick RS | 1,800,000,000 | $6,545 | 1,045,000,000 | – |
| Quick S | 1,780,000,000 | $6,473 | 1,032,500,000 | – |
| Quick GX | 1,810,000,000 | $6,582 | 1,063,750,000 | – |
| Quick GXR (steel wheels) | 1,836,000,000 | $6,676 | Coming soon | – |
| Quick GXR | 1,890,000,000 | $6,873 | Coming soon | – |
| Shahin GL | 2,895,000,000 | $10,527 | 1,418,020,000 | – |
| Shahin G (sunroof) | 3,140,000,000 | $11,418 | 1,452,161,000 | – |
| Shahin automatic G | 3,330,000,000 | $12,109 | 1,560,776,000 | – |
| Shahin gear Plus | – | – | Coming soon | – |
| Shahin automatic Plus | 4,255,000,000 | $15,473 | 1,833,657,000 | – |
| Pars Noa | 3,350,000,000 | $12,182 | 1,459,000,000 | – |
| Saipa 151 GX | 1,675,000,000 | $6,091 | 1,189,631,000 | – |
| Saipa 151 GX (spray) | 1,700,000,000 | $6,182 | 1,212,221,000 | – |
| Zamyad Extend EX | 2,720,000,000 | $9,891 | 2,500,000,000 | – |
| Zamyad Extend EX (dual-fuel) | 2,910,000,000 | $10,582 | 2,690,000,000 | – |
| Karoun | Unavailable | – | 1,550,700,000 | – |
| Changan EADO electric | 3,550,000,000 | $12,909 | 1,552,900,000 | – |
| Changan CS35 (locally assembled) | 7,000,000,000 | $25,455 | 3,304,000,000 | – |
| Changan CS55 (locally assembled) | 8,650,000,000 | $31,455 | 3,792,000,000 | – |
| Changan CS55 | 9,100,000,000 | $33,091 | 5,819,000,000 | – |
| Citroen C3-XR | 5,460,000,000 | $19,855 | 3,389,300,000 | – |
Modiran Khodro
| Model | Market price (tomans) | Market price (US$) | Factory price (tomans) | Weekly change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| X33 Cross (automatic) | 4,400,000,000 | $16,000 | 3,021,000,000 | – |
| x5 | 6,350,000,000 | $23,091 | 3,900,000,000 | – |
| X55 Pro | 5,950,000,000 | $21,636 | 3,888,000,000 | – |
| X77 (Elite) | 7,500,000,000 | $27,273 | 4,346,000,000 | – |
| Arrizo 5 | 5,200,000,000 | $18,909 | production halted | – |
| Arrizo M5 | Unavailable | – | production halted | – |
| Arrizo 6 (Z6 GT) | 7,320,000,000 | $26,618 | 4,320,000,000 | – |
| Arrizo 8 (Z8) | 10,700,000,000 | $38,909 | 6,254,000,000 | – |
| Tiggo 7 (F7) Pro Max AWD | 9,380,000,000 | $34,109 | 5,553,000,000 | – |
| Tiggo 7 (F7) hybrid | 9,250,000,000 | $33,636 | 5,584,000,000 | – |
| Fownix FX | 8,100,000,000 | $29,455 | 5,175,000,000 | – |
| Fownix FX electric | 7,750,000,000 | $28,182 | 6,821,000,000 | – |
| Tiggo 8 (F8) hybrid | Unavailable | – | Sales halted | – |
| Tiggo 8 (F8) Pro Max | 12,400,000,000 | $45,091 | 7,148,000,000 | – |
| Tiggo 9 (F9) | Unavailable | – | 5,915,000,000 | – |
| Extreme SX | 8,900,000,000 | $32,364 | 6,247,000,000 | – |
| Extreme TX | 12,800,000,000 | $46,545 | production halted | – |
| Extreme QX | 15,500,000,000 | $56,364 | 9,484,000,000 | – |
Kerman Motor
| Model | Market price (tomans) | Market price (US$) | Factory price (tomans) | Weekly change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bek X3 | 4,400,000,000 | $16,000 | 3,010,000,000 | – |
| JAC J4 | 4,000,000,000 | $14,545 | 2,950,000,000 | – |
| JAC SR3 | 5,400,000,000 | $19,636 | 3,141,000,000 | – |
| JAC SR6 | 6,600,000,000 | $24,000 | 4,300,000,000 | – |
| KMC Eagle | 3,520,000,000 | $12,800 | 2,482,000,000 | – |
| KMC J7 | 7,450,000,000 | $27,091 | 4,572,000,000 | – |
| KMC X5 | 7,080,000,000 | $25,745 | 4,293,000,000 | – |
| KMC T8 | 7,560,000,000 | $27,491 | 5,800,000,000 | – |
| KMC T9 | 10,380,000,000 | $37,745 | 6,500,000,000 | – |
Bahman Motor
| Model | Market price (tomans) | Market price (US$) | Factory price (tomans) | Weekly change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Respect (New) | 5,780,000,000 | $21,018 | 3,930,000,000 | – |
| Fidelity Elite (7 seat) | 8,200,000,000 | $29,818 | 6,458,000,000 | – |
| Fidelity Prestige (7 seat) | 11,100,000,000 | $40,364 | Sales halted | – |
| Van Inroads | 2,920,000,000 | $10,618 | 2,700,000,000 | – |
| Capra single cab B | Unavailable | – | 4,200,000,000 | – |
| Capra two cab B | 4,100,000,000 | $14,909 | 4,800,000,000 | – |
| Capra U automatic | Unavailable | – | production halted | – |
| Hongqi H5 | 9,800,000,000 | $35,636 | 4,200,000,000 | – |
| Shavval H6 | 10,170,000,000 | $36,982 | 4,885,000,000 | – |
| Avatar 11 | Unavailable | – | Sales halted | – |
| Mazda 3 | 13,200,000,000 | $48,000 | 6,173,000,000 | – |
| Envy hybrid | 4,605,000,000 | $16,745 | 3,375,000,000 | – |
| Haval H9 (optional) | 16,000,000,000 | $58,182 | 14,052,000,000 | – |
Other manufacturers
| Model | Market price (tomans) | Market price (US$) | Factory price (tomans) | Weekly change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beijing U5 | 5,000,000,000 | $18,182 | Sales halted | – |
| Pickup Maxus H | Unavailable | – | 7,740,000,000 | – |
| Lip engine T03 | – | – | Sales halted | – |
| Tigard X35+ | 4,350,000,000 | $15,818 | production halted | – |
| Tisan S05 | 6,040,000,000 | $21,964 | 3,668,000,000 | – |
| Lamaco Flow | 5,500,000,000 | $20,000 | production halted | – |
| Lamari Eco | 5,900,000,000 | $21,455 | 4,628,000,000 | – |
| Lamari Ima | 8,815,000,000 | $32,055 | production halted | – |
| Lamari Neo | 5,800,000,000 | $21,091 | 4,329,000,000 | – |
| Lamari hybrid | 9,680,000,000 | $35,200 | Sales halted | – |
| Farda SX5 | 4,820,000,000 | $17,527 | Sales halted | – |
| Farda 511 | 3,330,000,000 | $12,109 | Sales halted | – |
About these prices
Market prices are the typical asking prices for new, zero-kilometre cars in the Tehran market, collected once a week. Factory prices are those set by the manufacturers.
Prices are compiled from Tehran market listings published by Iranjib, with the dollar rate from Alanchand. They are indicative: dealers and sellers may quote different figures, and prices in Iran can move sharply within a week.
Frequently asked questions
Why is the market price so much higher than the factory price?
Demand for new cars far outstrips supply, and buying at the factory price usually means winning a sales lottery or waiting months. The gap between the two prices is the premium buyers pay to get a car now.
What is the cheapest new car in Iran?
Saipa’s small cars, such as the Quick and Saina, are usually the cheapest new cars on the market. Check the Saipa table above for this week’s prices.
More Iran price trackers
- Iran Exchange Rates: Dollar, Euro and Pound in Tomans
- Iran Imported Car Prices: Toyota, Kia, Hyundai and More
- Iran Truck and Van Prices
- Car Prices in Dubai (in Dirhams and US Dollars)
- Tyre Prices in Iran
- Car Battery Prices in Iran
- Steel Prices in Iran: Rebar, I-Beams and Sheet
- Tehran House Prices by Neighbourhood (per Square Metre)
- Mobile Phone Prices in Iran: Samsung, Apple, Xiaomi
- Iran Livestock and Farm Input Prices
- World Metal and Energy Prices
- Gold and Gold Coin Prices in Iran
- Third-Party Car Insurance Prices in Iran
- Iran Mobile Phone Tariffs: MCI, Irancell and RighTel
- Iran Traffic Fines
